PRIVACY POLICY
Above & Beyond ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.ecommerceheroes.com/
terms.htmland any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any
personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please
read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal
data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.ecommerceheroes.com you are
accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Above &
Beyond of Unit 12 Oakhouse Ransom Wood Business Park Southwell Road Mansfield NG21
0HJ.
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on
our site http://www.ecommerceheroes.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by
phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to
use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, [place an order on our site],
[participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site], [enter a
competition, promotion or survey], and when you report a problem with our site. The
information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone
number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may
automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to
connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and
version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system
and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you
viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to
certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-
overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number
used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if
you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this
case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared
internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with
third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical,
payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search
information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you
from them.
!1
COOKIES
Our website Uses One Cookie - This is what it does
The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and
apply security settings on a per-client basis. For example, if the visitor is in a coffee shop
where there are a bunch of infected machines, but the specific visitor's machine is trusted
(e.g. because they've completed a challenge within your Challenge Passage period), the
cookie allows us to identify that client and not challenge them again. It does not correspond
to any user ID in your web application, and does not store any personally identifiable
information.
Depending on the "Always Use HTTPs" configuration this cookie will be created either as
secure or non-secure.!
The "Always use HTTPS" redirect all requests with scheme “http” to “https”. This applies to
all http requests to the zone. You can find this option in the [Crypto tab](https://
www.cloudflare.com/a/crypto/).
Always Use HTTPS = True:
< Set-Cookie: __cfduid=de73c7e08a3753ac6b2fc84a838098dd91524036568; expires=Thu,
18-Apr-19 07:29:28 GMT; path=/; domain=.domain.com; HttpOnly; Secure
Always Use HTTPS = False:
< Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dbed136878a72f4a881e70c74fcf4b3411524036444; expires=Thu,
18-Apr-19 07:27:24 GMT; path=/; domain=.domain.com; HttpOnly
This cookie is strictly necessary for Cloudflare's security features and cannot be turned off.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside
the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside
the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among
other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the
provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer,
storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is
treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the
security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we
have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to
prevent unauthorised access.
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We
will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such
purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
!2
You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the
forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting
us at [email protected]oes.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner
networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note
that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any
responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit
any personal data to these websites.
ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be
exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to
meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page
and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any
updates or changes to our privacy policy.
CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should
be addressed to [email protected]ceheroes.com
!3